Tokyo Olympics 2021 opening ceremony, full schedule, dwell telecast in India




Tokyo Olympics kick began on July 23 after a year-long delay because of the Covid-19 pandemic. That is the primary time that the Olympic Video games have been postponed and rescheduled, reasonably than cancelled. The opening ceremony of Tokyo Olympics 2021 was held on July 23 at newly-built Nationwide Stadium within the Japanese capital whereas the closing ceremony can be held on August 8, 2021 on the similar venue. Leaders from round 15 international locations are anticipated attended the opening ceremony of Tokyo Olympics.


Examine India’s schedule on July 24 at Tokyo 2020 Summer time Olympic Video games right here

Examine India’s archery occasions full schedule and dwell telecast particulars right here

Regardless of being rescheduled for 2021, the occasion retains the Tokyo 2020 identify for advertising and branding functions.


Olympics 2021 will see the introduction of recent competitions together with 3×3 basketball, freestyle BMX, and Madison biking, in addition to additional combined occasions. These Video games will see karate, sport climbing, browsing, and skateboarding make their Olympic debuts, in addition to the return of baseball and softball for the primary time since 2008.


A complete of round 11,000 athletes from 206 international locations are anticipated to take part in 33 sports activities in Tokyo Olympics 2021.


Examine India’s Badminton matches full schedule, match timings and dwell telecast particulars

India can be sending a big contingent for Olympics however with a lowered variety of officers to be in keeping with the Covid-19 protocols.


What if an athlete exams covid constructive in the course of the occasion in Tokyo 2020?

an athlete or a staff that’s compelled to withdraw due to Covid can be thought of ‘didn’t begin (DNS)’ as an alternative of ‘disqualified’. Learn extra


Mascot for Tokyo Olympics




The thought of mascots was first launched on the Grenoble Winter Olympics in 1968 however formally made the lower at 1972 Summer time Olympics in Munich. The mascots additionally herald plenty of income to finance the Olympic Video games via licensing and merchandising. The mascot of Tokyo Olympics 2020 is known as as Miratoiwa.


The way to watch dwell telecast of Tokyo Olympics 2021 in India

Sony Sports activities Community has gained the rights for dwell broadcast of Tokyo Olympics in India. Sony TEN 1 HD/SD, Sony TEN 2 HD/SD will dwell broadcast the Tokyo 2020 Summer time Olympics with English Commentary whereas Hindi Commentary can be obtainable on Sony TEN 3 HD/SD.


Will Doordarshan dwell telecast Olympic occasion in India?

Being a sporting occasion of nationwide significance, Doordarshan will dwell telecast the Tokyo Olympics 2021 on terrestrial community and Direct-to-Residence platform.




What would be the begin time of sporting occasions in Tokyo Olympics 2021?

The sporting occasions throughout Olympics 2021 can begin as early as 9 am Japan time or 5:30 am IST.


Tokyo Olympics medals design

Tokyo 2020 held a contest for the design of medals which attracted greater than 400 entries. The medals for Tokyo Olympics 2021 are constructed from recycled electronics. 5,000 gold, silver, and bronze medals have been constructed from recycled electronics sourced from throughout Japan.


The medals “symbolise the power and variety of the athletes.” The design of the medals additionally represents Japanese tradition, with the ribbon exhibiting off modernized ichimatsu moyo (checkered patterns) and kasane no irome (kimono layering strategies). The Tokyo 2020 colours are added to the ribbon via extra co2-friendly chemically-recycled polyester fibers. Whereas the again of the medal options the Tokyo 2020 emblem, the entrance depicts Nike, the Greek goddess of victory, in entrance of Panathinaikos Stadium.


The inevitable in Covid occasions: No followers at Olympics, making Video games a TV occasion

Venues for Tokyo Olympics 2021


  • Tokyo’s Nationwide Stadium: Soccer and Athletics

  • Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

  • Yoyogi Nationwide Stadium

  • Nippon Budokan

  • Tokyo Worldwide Discussion board

  • Kokugikan Enviornment

  • Equestrian Park

  • Musashina Forest Sport Plaza

  • Tokyo Stadium

  • Musashinonomori Park

  • Ariake Enviornment

  • Ariake Gymnastics Centre

  • Ariake City Sports activities Park

  • Ariake Tennis Park

  • Odaiba Marine Park

  • Shiokaze Park

  • Aomi City Sports activities Park

  • Oi Hockey Stadium

  • Sea Forest Cross Nation Course

  • Sea Forest Waterway

  • Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre

  • Yumenoshima Park Archery Discipline

  • Tokyo Aquatics Centre

  • Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

  • Sapporo Odori Park

  • Makuhari Messe Corridor

  • Tsurigasaki Browsing Seaside

  • Saitama Tremendous Enviornment

  • Asaka Taking pictures Vary

  • Kasumigaseki Nation Membership

  • Enoshima Yatch Harbour

  • Izu Velodrome

  • Izu MTB Course

  • Fuji Worldwide Speedway

  • Fukushima Azuma Baseball Stadium

  • Yokohama Baseball Stadium

  • Sapporo Dome

  • Miyagi Stadium

  • Ibaraki Kashima Stadium

  • Saitama Stadium

  • Worldwide Stadium Yokohama


India’s full schedule for Tokyo Olympics

















India’s Archery schedule, match and date

Date

Occasion

Athletes

Begin time (IST)

23-Jul

Ladies’s Particular person Rankings Spherical

Deepika Kumari

From 5:30 am

Males’s Particular person Rating Spherical

Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav and Tarundeep Rai

From 9:30 am

24-Jul

Combined Crew 1/8 Eliminations

Pravin Jadhav, Deepika Kumari

From 6 am

Combined Crew Quarterfinal

From 10:45 am

Combined Crew Semi-final

From 12 pm

Combined Crew Medal Matches

From 12:55 pm

26-Jul

Males’s Crew 1/8 Elimination

Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav, Tarundeep Rai

From 6 am

Males’s Crew Quarter-final

From 11 am

Males’s Crew Semi-final

From 11:47 am

Males’s Crew Medal Matches

From 12:45 pm































India’s Athletics schedule, match and date

Date

Occasion

Athletes

Begin time (IST)

30-Jul

Males’s 3000m Steeplechase Heats

Avinash Sable

From 5:30 am

Males’s 400m Hurdles Spherical 1

MP Jabir

From 7:25 am

Ladies’s 100m Spherical 1

Dutee Chand

From 8:10 am

Combined 4x400m relay Spherical 1

Alex Antony, Sarthak Bhambri, Revathi Veeramani, Subha Venkatesan

From 4:30 pm

31-Jul

Ladies’s Discus Throw Qualification

Seema Punia, Kamalpreet Kaur

6:00 AM

Males’s Lengthy Leap Qualification

M Sreeshankar

3:40 PM

Combined 4x400m Relay Last

Alex Antony, Sarthak Bhambri, Revathi Veeramani, Subha Venkatesan (if qualifies)

6:05 PM

Ladies’s 100 Semi-final and Last

Dutee Chand (if qualifies)

6:20 PM

2-Aug

Males’s Lengthy Leap Last

M Sreeshankar (if Qualifies)

7:20 AM

Ladies’s 200m Spherical 1

Dutee Chand

7:30 AM

Ladies’s Discus Throw Last

Seema Punia, Kamalpreet Kaur

5:30 PM

Males’s 3000m Steeplechase Last

Avinash Sable (If qualifies)

5:45 PM

3-Aug

Ladies’s Javelin Throw Qualification

Annu Rani

From 5:50 am

Males’s 400m Hurdles Last

MB Jabir (if Qualifies)

8:50 AM

Males’s Shot Put Qualification

Tajinder Singh Toor

3:45 PM

Ladies’s 200m Last

Dutee Chand (if Qualifies)

6:20 PM

4-Aug

Males’s Javelin Throw Qualification

Neeraj Chopra, Shivpal Singh

5:35 AM

5-Aug

Males’s 20 km Race Stroll Last

KT Irfan, Sandeep Kumar, Rahul

1:00 PM

6-Aug

Males’s 50 km Race Stroll Last

Gurpreet Singh

2:00 AM

Ladies’s 20 km Race Stroll Last

Bhawna Jat, Priyanka

1:00 PM

Males’s 4x400m Relay Spherical 1

Amoj Jacob, P Naganathan, Arokia Rajiv, Noah Nirmal Tom, Muhammed Anas Yahiya

4:55 PM

Ladies’s Javelin Throw Last

Annu Rani (If Qualifies)

5:20 PM

7-Aug

Males’s Javelin Throw Last

Neeraj Chopra, Shivpal Singh (If Qualifies)

4:30 PM

Males’s 4×400 m Relay Last

Amoj Jacob, P Naganathan, Arokia Rajiv, Noah Nirmal Tom, Muhammed Anas Yahiya (If Qualify

6:20 PM

















India’s Badminton schedule, match time and date

Date

Occasion

Athletes

Begin time (IST)

24-Jul

Males’s Doubles Group Stage

Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty vs Lee Yang/Wang Chi-Lin

8:50 AM

Males’s Singles Group Stage

Sai Praneeth vs Zilberman Misha

9:30 AM

25-Jul

Ladies’s Singles Group Stage

PV Sindhu vs Polikarpova Ksenia

6:40 AM

July 26 to 29

All occasions – Group Stage Matches

PV Sindhu, Sai Praneeth, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty

From 5:30 am

Males’s Doubles Quarter-finals

Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty (If Qualify)

From 5:30 am

30-Jul

Males’s singles, Ladies’s Singles Spherical of 16

Sai Praneeth, PV Sindhu (If Qualify)

From 5:30 am

31-Jul

Males’s Doubles Semi-finals

Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty (if Qualify)

From 5:30 am

Ladies’s Singles Quarter-finals

PV Sindhu (If Qualifies)

2:30 PM



















India’s Boxing schedule, match time and date

Date

Occasion

Athletes

Begin time (IST)

23-Jul

Ladies’s Welterweight Spherical of 32

Lovlina Borgohain

From 7:30 am

Males’s Welterweight Spherical of 32

Vikas Krishan Yadav

From 7:30 am

Males’s Tremendous Heavyweight Spherical of 32

Satish Kumar

From 1:30 pm

25-Jul

Ladies’s Flyweight Spherical of 32

Mary Kom

From 7:30 am

Ladies’s Middleweight Spherical of 32

Pooja Rani

From 7:30 am

Males’s Light-weight Spherical of 32

Manish Kaushik

From 7:30 am

25-Jul

Males’s Flyweight Spherical of 32

Amit Panghal

From 7:30 am

Males’s Middleweight Spherical of 32

Ashish Kumar

From 7:30 am

27-Jul

Ladies’s Light-weight Spherical of 32

Simranjit Kaur

From 7:30 am

July 28 to August 8

All Classes –

Spherical of 16, Last rounds and medal matches IF Indian athletes Qualify

TBD










India’s Equestrian schedule, match time and date

Date

Occasion

Athletes

Begin time (IST)

30-Jul

Eventing Particular person Qualfiier

Fouaad Mirza

From 5 am











India’s Fencing schedule, match time and date

Date

Occasion

Athletes

Begin time (IST)

26-Jul

Ladies’s Sabre Particular person Desk of 64

CA Bhavani Devi

From 5:30 am

Ladies’s Sabre Particular person Subsequent Rounds and Medal Matches

CA Bhavni Devi (If Qualifies)

From 6:25 am















India’s Golf Schedule, match time and date

Date

Occasion

Athletes

Begin time (IST)

29-Jul

Males’s Particular person Strokeplay Spherical 1

Anirbhan Lahri, Udhayan Mane

From 4 am

30-Jul

Spherical 2

From 4 am

31-Jul

Spherical 3

From 4 am

1-Aug

Spherical 4 – Medal Spherical

From 4 am

4-Aug

Ladies’s Particular person Strokeplay Spherical 1

Aditi Ashok

From 4 am

5-Aug

Spherical 2

From 4 am

6-Aug

Spherical 3

From 4 am

7-Aug

Spherical 4 – Medal Spherical

From 4 am























India’s Hockey schedule, match time and date

Date

Occasion

Matches

Begin time (IST)

24-Jul

Males’s Pool A

India vs New Zealand

6:30 AM

‘’

Ladies’s Pool A

India vs Netherlands

4:15 PM

25-Jul

Males’s Pool A

India vs Australia

3:00 PM

26-Jul

Ladies’s Pool A

India vs Germany

5:45 PM

27-Jul

Males’s Pool A

India vs Spain

6:30 AM

28-Jul

Ladies’s Pool A

India vs Nice Britain

6:30 AM

29-Jul

Males’s Pool A

India vs Argentina

6:00 AM

30-Jul

Ladies’s Pool A

India vs eire

8:15 AM

30-Jul

Males’s Pool A

India vs Japan

3:00 PM

31-Jul

Ladies’s Pool A

India vs South Africa

8:45 AM

1-Aug

Males’s Quarter-final

TBD

From 6 am

2-Aug

Ladies’s Quarter-final

TBD

From 6 am

3-Aug

Males’s Semi-final

TBD

From 7 am

4-Aug

Ladies’s Semi-final

TBD

From 7 am

5-Aug

Males’s Medal Matches

TBD

From 7 am and three:30 pm

6-Aug

Ladies’s Medal Matches

TBD

From 7 am and three:30 pm









India’s Judo schedule, match time and date

Date

Occasion

Athletes

Begin Time (IST)

24-Jul

Ladies’s 48 kg Spherical of 32 And successive rounds

Sushila Devi Likmabam

7:30 AM

25-Jul

Ladies’s 48 kg medal matches

Sushila Devi Likmabam (If Qualifies)

TBD





























India’s Taking pictures schedule for Olympics 2021

Date

Occasion

Athletes

Begin Time (IST)

24-Jul

Ladies’s 10m Air Rifle Qualification

Elavenil Valarivan, Apurvi Chandela

5:00 AM

Males’s 10m Air Pistol Qualification

Saurabh Chaudhary, Abhishek Verma

9:30 AM

Ladies’s 10m Air Rifle Last

If Qualify

10:15 AM

Males’s 10m Air Pistol Last

If Qualify

12:00 PM

25-Jul

Ladies’s 10m Air Pistol Qualification

Manu Bhaker, Yashaswini Singh Deswal

5:30 AM

Skeet Males’s Qualification Day 1

Angad vir Singh Bajwa, Mairaj Ahmed Khan

6:00 AM

Ladies’s 10m Air Pistol Last

If Qualify

7:45 AM

Males’s 10m Air Rifle Qualification

Deepak Kumar, Divyansh Singh Panwar

9:30 AM

Males’s 10m Air Rifle closing

If Qualify

12:00 PM

Skeet Males’s Qualification Day 2

Angad vir Singh Bajwa, Mairaj Ahmed Khan

6:30 AM

Skeet Males’s closing

If Qualify

12:10 PM

26-Jul

10m Air Pistol Combined Crew Qualification

Saurabh Chaudhary/Manu Bhaker, Abhishek Verma/Yashaswini Singh Deswal

5:30 AM

10m Air Pistol Combined Crew Bronze and Gold Medal Matches

If Qualify

From 7:30 am

10m Air Rifle Combined Crew Qualification

Divyansh Singh Panwar/Elavenil Valarivan, Deepak Kumar/Anjum Moudgil

9:45 AM

10m Air Rifle Combined Crew Bronze and Gold Medal Matches

If Qualify

From 11:45 am

29-Jul

Ladies’s 25m Pistol Qualification Precision

Manu Bhaker, Rahi Sarnobat

5:30 AM

30-Jul

Ladies’s 25m Pistol Qualification Speedy

Manu Bhaker, Rahi Sarnobat

5:30 AM

Ladies’s 25m Pistol Last

If Qualify

10:20 AM

31-Jul

Ladies’s 50m Rifle 3 Place Qualification

Anjum Moudgil, Tejaswini Sawant

8:30 AM

Ladies’s 50 m Rifle 3 Place Last

If Qualify

1:30 PM

2-Aug

Males’s 50m Rifle 3 Place Qualification

Sanjeev Rajput, Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar

7:00 AM

Males’s 50m Rifle 3 Place Last

If qualify

1:10 PM












India’s Swimming schedule for Olympics 2021

Date

Occasion

Athletes

Begin time (IST)

25-Jul

Males’s 100m Backstroke Heats

Srihari Nataraj

3:30 PM

Ladies’s 100m Backstroke Heats

Maana Patel

3:30 PM

Males’s 200m Freestyle Heats

Sajan Prakash

4:12 PM

26-Jul

Males’s 200m Butterfly Heats

Sajan Prakash

3:30 PM

29-Jul

Males’s 100m Butterfly Heats

Sajan Prakash

4:10 PM













India’s Desk Tennis schedule for Olympics

Date

Occasion

Athletes

Begin time (IST)

July 24 to 27

Males’s and Ladies’s Singles Spherical 1, 2 and three

Sathiyan Gnanasekaran, Achantha Sharath Kamal, Manika Batra, Sutirtha Mukherjee

From 5:30 am

24-Jul

Combined Doubles Spherical of 16

Sharath Kamal/Manika Batra

From 7:45 am

25-Jul

Combined Doubles quarter-final and Semi-final

If Qualifies

From 6:30 am

26-Jul

Combined Doubles Medal Matches

If Qualifies

From 5:30 pm

29-Jul

Ladies’s Singles Medal Matches

If Qualify

From 5:30 pm

30-Jul

Males’s Singles Medal Matches

If Qualify

From 5:30 pm










India’s Tennis schedule for Olympics 2021

Date

Occasion

Athletes

Begin time (IST)

July 24 to August 1

Ladies’s Doubles

Sania Mirza, Ankita Raina

TBD









India’s Weightlifting schedule for Olympics 2021

Date

Occasion

Athletes

Begin time (IST)

24-Jul

Ladies’s 49 Kg Group B

Saikhom Mirabai Chanu

6:20 AM

Ladies’s 49 Kg Medal Spherical

If Qualifies

10:20 AM






























India’s Wrestling schedule for Olympics 2021

Date

Occasion

Athletes

Begin time (IST)

3-Aug

Ladies’s Freestyle 62kg and Quarter-Finals

Sonam Malik

From 8 am

Ladies’s Freestyle 62kg Semi-final

If Qualifies

Later within the day

4-Aug

Ladies’s Freestyle 62kg Repechages

If Qualifies

From 7:30 am

Ladies’s Freestyle 62kg Medal Matches

If Qualifies

Later within the day

4-Aug

Ladies’s Freestyle 57kg and Quater-Finals

Anshu Malik

From 8 am

Ladies’s Freestyle 57kg Semi-finals

If qualifies

Later within the day

4-Aug

Males’s Freestyle 57kg 1/8 Finals and Quater-finals

Ravi Kumar Dahiya

From 8 am

Males’s Freestyle 57kg Semi-finals

If Qualifies

Later within the day

4-Aug

Males’s Freestyle 86kg 1/8 and Quatter-finals

Deepak Punia

From 8 am

Males’s Freestyle 86kg Semi-finals

If Qualifies

Later within the day

5-Aug

Ladies’s Freestyle 57kg Semi-finals, Males’s Freestyle 57 kg, Ladies’s Freestyle 86 Kg Repechages and Medal Matches

If Qualify

From 7:30 am

5-Aug

Ladies’s Freestyle 53kg 1/8 Finals and Quarter-finals

Vinesh Phogat

From 8 am

Ladies’s Freestyle 53kg Semi-finals

IF Qualify

Later within the day

6-Aug

Ladies’s Freestyle 53kg Repechages

If Qualify

From 7:30 am

Ladies’s Freestyle 53kg Medal Matches

If Qualify

Later within the day

6-Aug

Males’s Freestyle 65kg 1/8 Finals and Quarter-finals

Bajrang Punia

From 8 am

Males’s Freestyle 65kg Semi-finals

If Qualify

Later within the day

6-Aug

Ladies’s Freestyle 50kg 1/8 and Quater-finals

Seema Bisla

From 8 am

Ladies’s Freestyle 50kg Semi-final

If Qualifies

Later within the day

7-Aug

Males’s Freestyle 65kg Repechage and Medal Matches

If Bajrang Qualifies

From 7:30 am and later within the day

7-Aug

Ladies’s Freestyle 50kg Repechage and Medal Matches

If Seema qualifies

From 7:30 and Later within the day



Expensive Reader,

Enterprise Normal has all the time strived exhausting to offer up-to-date info and commentary on developments which might be of curiosity to you and have wider political and financial implications for the nation and the world. Your encouragement and fixed suggestions on find out how to enhance our providing have solely made our resolve and dedication to those beliefs stronger. Even throughout these troublesome occasions arising out of Covid-19, we proceed to stay dedicated to protecting you knowledgeable and up to date with credible information, authoritative views and incisive commentary on topical problems with relevance.

We, nonetheless, have a request.

As we battle the financial affect of the pandemic, we’d like your assist much more, in order that we will proceed to give you extra high quality content material. Our subscription mannequin has seen an encouraging response from lots of you, who’ve subscribed to our on-line content material. Extra subscription to our on-line content material can solely assist us obtain the objectives of providing you even higher and extra related content material. We imagine in free, truthful and credible journalism. Your assist via extra subscriptions may also help us practise the journalism to which we’re dedicated.

Help high quality journalism and subscribe to Enterprise Normal.

Digital Editor



Supply hyperlink

Related Posts